Schengen Visa Approval Rates

Applying for a Schengen visa is a strategic step that requires legal and financial awareness from applicants. Recent digital indicators from the European Commission reveal significant disparities in acceptance and rejection rates among different consulates. This statistical variation guides travelers towards more flexible destinations to ensure approval of their travel documents.

Choosing the right consulate for your application is one of the most important keys to success in obtaining a visa without administrative complications. Through this comprehensive guide, we aim to highlight these figures to help build a complete application for 2026. We recommend reviewing these statistics carefully to strengthen your legal position and secure your visa, allowing you to move freely within Europe.

Ranking of the Easiest Schengen Countries by Visa Acceptance Rates for 2026

Official data from the European Commission shows significant variations in Schengen visa application acceptance rates among member states. Our platform's guide ranks these destinations based on the lowest rejection rates, offering travelers, immigrants, and remote workers a greater chance to identify the most suitable consulate for submitting their investment and professional applications.

The following shows the ranking of the top 10 Schengen countries in terms of ease of obtaining a visa and official approval rates:

  • 1. Slovakia

    Rejection Rate: 9.63%

    Total Applications Processed: 18,033

  • 2. Italy

    Rejection Rate: 11.33%

    Total Applications Processed: 1,059,956

  • 3. Romania

    Rejection Rate: 11.48%

    Total Applications Processed: 54,100

  • 4. Austria

    Rejection Rate: 11.90%

    Total Applications Processed: 250,112

  • 5. Latvia

    Rejection Rate: 12.25%

    Total Applications Processed: 19,222

  • 6. Switzerland

    Rejection Rate: 12.49%

    Total Applications Processed: 619,323

  • 7. Bulgaria

    Rejection Rate: 12.50%

    Total Applications Processed: 179,402

  • 8. Hungary

    Rejection Rate: 12.97%

    Total Applications Processed: 265,479

  • 9. Germany

    Rejection Rate: 13.08%

    Total Applications Processed: 1,497,619

  • 10. Finland

    Rejection Rate: 13.40%

    Total Applications Processed: 90,463

Analysis of Major Countries' Performance and Easiest Destinations for Visa Issuance

Schengen visa applications are distributed across a wide network of consulates worldwide. Data reveals that the volume of applications does not necessarily mean higher rejection rates.

Slovakia: The Destination with the Lowest Rejection Rate in Europe

Slovakia tops the list of the easiest European countries to grant visas, recording the lowest rejection rate of only 9.63%.

Slovak consulates processed approximately 18,033 applications, with 15,988 visas successfully issued to applicants. This destination offers easy access to neighboring capitals such as Vienna and Budapest and is considered a smart choice for travelers wishing to avoid long queues.

Italy: The Best Choice Among Major Countries for Acceptance Rates

Italy is considered the most attractive and vibrant option among major European destinations. Italian consulates received over one million visa applications.

Despite this massive pressure, the rejection rate stabilized at just 11.33%. Italy successfully issued approximately 939,333 visas and is known for granting multiple-entry documents for long periods. This provides travelers with high financial flexibility to move within Europe.

Germany and Switzerland: Leading in Granting Multiple-Entry Visas

Germany is the safest destination for international travelers due to its extensive consular network. Germany processed nearly 1.5 million visa applications, and the German rejection rate stabilized at 13.08% with clear distinction in regional offices.

On the other hand, Switzerland received over 619,000 visa applications and achieved a low rejection rate that did not exceed 12.49%. Swiss centers are characterized by speed and high organizational efficiency. Their documents are ideal for those wishing to visit Geneva and Zurich. You can review the complete statistics via the Official Website of the European Commission.

Romania, Bulgaria, Austria, Latvia, Hungary, and Finland

Austria shows very stable performance with a rejection rate of 11.90% out of a total of 250,112 applications. It is followed by Romania with a rejection rate of 11.48% and Latvia with 12.25%.

Bulgaria also recorded a rejection rate of 12.50% and Hungary 12.97%. Finland ranked tenth with a strong approval rate and a rejection rate not exceeding 13.40%.

Schengen Countries with the Highest Visa Rejection Rates: The Red Indicator

Official data indicates that some European countries apply very strict criteria to Schengen visa applications. These criteria lead to significantly higher rejection rates compared to the EU average.

Malta recorded the highest rejection rate in the Schengen area at 38.37%, meaning about 4 out of every 10 applicants were rejected. Malta received 54,037 applications last year.

The list of difficult destinations also includes Belgium, with a rejection rate of 26.11% out of a total of 263,617 applications. Estonia follows with a rejection rate of 24.55%, despite its low number of applications, which was only 11,828.

Portugal also shows clear administrative strictness, with its rejection rate stabilized at 23.35%. Sweden is close to these indicators with a rejection rate of 23.33% among 190,881 processed applications. Hajir.ma advises applicants to avoid applying through these consulates except in cases of extreme necessity or strong professional ties and authenticated employment contracts.

The Impact of Applicant's Nationality on Acceptance and Rejection Decisions

Official figures prove that the applicant's nationality and passport play a crucial role in determining the chances of obtaining a Schengen visa. Evaluation and approval criteria in European consulates vary based on the economic and political indicators of each country.

Belarusian citizens recorded the lowest rejection rate globally at just 2.33% out of a total of 157,028 applications. They are followed by Hong Kong with a rejection rate of 2.77%, then Australia with 3.01%. China was the largest source of applications with approximately 1.8 million applications and a very low rejection rate of 4.12%. The United States of America also recorded a rejection rate of 4.95%.

In contrast, some nationalities face significant difficulties and strict regulations when applying. Bangladesh recorded the highest rejection rate globally at 54.54%, followed by Senegal at 51.85%. The rejection rate for Nigerian citizens was 47.94%, and for Pakistan 45.88%. Algeria submitted 416,739 applications but had a high rejection rate of 30.98%. This data confirms the importance of strengthening the application with strong financial guarantees to convince immigration authorities.

Multiple-Entry Visa Statistics

The multiple-entry visa is the best option for businesspeople and frequent travelers to Europe. This document allows exiting and re-entering the Schengen area multiple times during its validity period.

Germany leads the global list as the best provider of this privilege to travelers. Germany's share of these documents reached 89.13% of its total accepted applications. This means that nine out of ten people who received approval were granted a multiple-entry visa.

Belgium also offers a high rate of 71.79%, but with a risk due to its high overall rejection rate. Switzerland comes in an excellent position with a share of 66.67%.

Italy combines both advantages perfectly in Europe. Italy provides an excellent grant rate of 58.54% while maintaining one of the lowest rejection rates. This performance makes it the most balanced destination for securing freedom of movement in the European area for 2026.

Application Requirements and Ensuring Transparency

The process of obtaining approval from European consulates requires strict adherence to legal standards and required documents. No party can falsify or guarantee the outcome without providing a complete and error-free financial and administrative file.

Essential documents include accurately completing the application form and providing a valid passport. A bank account covering daily living expenses sufficiently must be secured. The applicant must provide a confirmed flight reservation and a hotel reservation covering the entire trip period.

International health insurance is a mandatory requirement to cover emergency medical cases in European hospitals. Reviewing laws and conditions through the European Commission for Migration and Home Affairs website helps protect individuals from fraud. Transparency and clarity in presenting diploma or employment documents significantly increase the chances of application acceptance and avoid expulsion or administrative bans.

Conclusion and Practical Steps to Start Preparing the File

Analysis of official statistics for 2026 shows that choosing the right destination is half the battle towards success. Slovakia, Italy, and Germany remain the safest options for travelers to ensure approval and obtain long validity periods.

Those wishing to travel should start preparing their application at least three months before their planned travel date. It is advisable to avoid countries with red indicators such as Malta and Belgium to reduce the risk of visa rejection and avoid losing fees. Success in this path requires careful financial preparation and adherence to European border regulations to ensure a comfortable and safe travel experience.

Sources and References for Official Statistical Data

This guide relies entirely on accurate digital data and annual reports issued by accredited European bodies to ensure transparency. Readers and interested parties can access full details by visiting the following sources:

  • European Commission for Home Affairs: Comprehensive annual reports on Schengen short-stay visa statistics and global acceptance and rejection decisions for 2026.
  • EU Migration Database: Detailed digital tables distributed by consulates and regional offices via the Official Website of the European Commission.
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic: Which provides direct access through its public platform to complete digital files and statistical data for Schengen visas from 2009 to the latest updates.
  • Official Platform for the Entry/Exit System (EES): To monitor new laws regarding the collection of biometric data for travelers and their impact on residency periods via the EU Entry/Exit System Guide.
  • Unified European Visa Strategy: Legislative updates issued by the European Union regarding fees and the full digitization system for visas available in the European Commission Visa Policy.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Easiest Schengen Countries to Get a Visa for 2026

What is the easiest Schengen country to get a visa for in 2026?

Slovakia is considered the easiest country to get a visa, with a very low rejection rate not exceeding 9.63%. Italy follows closely as the best destination among major countries with a rejection rate of 11.33%.

Which Schengen countries reject the most visa applications?

Malta tops the list of countries with the highest rejection rates in Europe, reaching 38.37%. It is followed by Belgium with a rejection rate of 26.11% and Estonia with 24.55%.

Which country grants multiple-entry Schengen visas (MEV) more frequently?

Germany is the best country for granting multiple-entry visas worldwide, with the proportion of such visas reaching approximately 89.13% of its total accepted applications.

Does the passport affect the Schengen visa acceptance rate?

Yes, nationality plays a significant role in the evaluation, as countries like Belarus and China record very high acceptance rates, while other nationalities such as Bangladesh and Senegal face rejection rates exceeding half of the submitted applications.